SkillTree.co.nz Privacy Policy

What You Need to Know

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personal Information' is being used online as defined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 Section 2. Please read our privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, Contact Information or other details to help you with your experience and relationship with us.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site or provide us with feedback on our services.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

- To quickly process your registrations.
- To send periodic emails regarding your classes, registrations or other services.
- To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007
The Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
- Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
- Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
- Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
- Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original service has completed.

To be in accordance with Act, we agree to the following:
- Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
- Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
- Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
- Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@skilltree.co.nz and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

SkillTree.co.nz
29 Gilchrist St
Hamilton, Waikato 3010
New Zealand
support@skilltree.co.nz
+64 7 8489 0489